Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") of So Natural Foods Australia Limited (A.C.N 002 814 235), Functional Food Investments Pty Limited (A.C.N 089 982 392), Paramount Seafoods Pty Limited (A.C.N 070 130 120), Freedom Foods Pty Limited (A.C.N 068 972 181), Thorpedo Foods Pty Limited (A.C.N 109 219 918) and Thorpedo Foods Group Pty Limited (A.C.N 109 219 918) (collectively referred to as "So Natural Group").

Each member of the So Natural Group is committed to ensuring that it complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how the So Natural Group will deal with your personal information.


Collection of your personal information

Each member of the So Natural Group only collect personal information which it believes is necessary to:


The So Natural Group may also use your personal information to market products and services to you or to inform you of any special offers, discounts or other information which are considered to be of interest to you. However, if you do not wish to receive future marketing, promotional or sales material from the So Natural Group, you may contact the So Natural Group at any time by sending an email to info@sonatural.com.au requesting that no further material be sent to you. The So Natural Group will, as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your request, remove your contact details from its marketing database.

The type of personal information collected by the So Natural Group includes your name, street address, telephone number, facsimile number and email address.

When you use the website of a member of the So Natural Groups, that member will generally only collect personal information from you which is provided by you; for example, when you request information about that member's products and services.

The Internet service provider (ISP) used by the So Natural Group makes a record of all your visits to a member's site and logs a variety of information for statistical purposes only; for example, your server address, your domain name, and the date and time of your visit to the relevant site. The So Natural Group's ISP also collects information such as the pages accessed and documents downloaded, links from other sites followed to reach a member's site, and the type of browser used. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and site development purposes. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except where required by law.

A member of the So Natural Group will only record your email address if you send that member a message. The address will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided to that member by you.

Where lawful and practical, you may interact with a member of the So Natural Group anonymously.


Use and disclosure of personal information

In general, your personal information is only used for the purposes for which it is collected. For example:


The So Natural Group does not transfer your personal information overseas.


Correction of your personal information

The So Natural Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected by it is accurate, complete and current. If you think that any of the information that the So Natural Group hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the So Natural Group by emailing it at info@sonatural.com.au and it will take steps to correct it.


Security of your personal information

You acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. Accordingly, the So Natural Group does not warrant the security of any information which you transmit to it. Any information which you transmit to the So Natural Group is transmitted at your own risk. However, once the So Natural Group receives your transmission, it will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access using a variety of physical and electronic security measures including access locks and computer and network security.


Access to your personal information

Upon request, you may have access to the personal information which the So Natural Group holds about you except where access may be denied under the Privacy Act. These circumstances include:


To request access to your personal information, please contact the So Natural Group's privacy officer ("Privacy Officer") whose contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Officer or a delegate will endeavour to respond to your request for access to your personal information within 7 days of the date of receipt of such request.

If your request for access is denied, the So Natural Group will provide you with reasons for its decision.

If your request for access is granted, the So Natural Group reserve the right to charge a fee for any costs incurred in providing your personal information such as photocopying and postage.


Changes to Privacy Policy

The So Natural Group reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy from time to time by posting such changes on the website of any member of the So Natural Group. Changes will be effective immediately upon notification on any member of the So Natural Group's website. Your continued use of any member of the So Natural Group's website following notification will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding the privacy and management of your personal information by the So Natural Group, please contact the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are as follows:


Michael Jenkins

C/-So Natural Foods Australia Limited
80 Box Road
TAREN POINT NSW 2229
Tel: (02) 9526 2555
Fax: (02) 9525 5406
Email: info@sonatural.com.au